You are most likely familiar with the term “child custody,” as it is probably what you have heard for most of your life. However, this term is not used in the Arizona court system. As of 2013, the legislature changed the terminology to “legal decision-making authority.” That may take some getting used to, as Arizona has made a distinct effort to use a unique term compared to what the rest of the country has used.
“Legal decision-making” is defined by statute in A.R.S. § 25-401 as “the legal right and responsibility to make all nonemergency legal decisions for a child including those regarding education, health care, religious training and personal care decisions.” The same statute then clarifies that “legal decision-making” means “custody,” as the term is used in other states and in other statutes that might apply.